• 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
 
The procedure of work visa application index 312 / KITAS
08 November 2013

For applicant and user work visa, at least they must really know about 4 things herein well enough before they apply for the visa of this type:

  • The procedure at the time of applying for visa.
  • The procedure at the time already existing and working in Indonesia.
  • The procedure at the time about to get out from Indonesia.
  • The procedure at the time about to quit working and returning to the country of origin.
     
  1. The procedure at the time of applying for visa

    The visa applicant must have sponsor in Indonesia and what is meant by sponsor is a company with legal body in the form of PT, CV or foundation, operating in the area of Indonesia as well as having legal and still valid permit letters in performing his business activities in the territory of Indonesia.

    The sponsor company / work place in Indonesia must apply for work visa to the government of Indonesia in this case is addressed to the Ministry of Labor in order to obtain RPTK (Rencana Penggunaan Tenaga Kerja/Planning On The Use of Labor) and recommendation TA.01 as the requirements to apply for work visa to the Indonesian immigration party in Jakarta.

    After the applicant has obtained the visa approval letter/telex visa from the Indonesian immigration party, then the Indonesian immigration party shall deliver the notification letter of which to the Embassy / consulate of RI overseas nearest to the applicant the place of which has be appointed/determined by the applicant himself/herself beforehand. That letter shall be delivered by the Indonesian immigration party at the latest 2 days after the telex visa is issued in Jakarta and shall arrive at the country of destination at the latest in 3 days.

    After the visa approval letter / telex visa has been issued by the immigration party in Jakarta, then the applicant must fetch that visa in KBRI/Indonesia embassy overseas in 2 months counted from the visa approval telex is issued by the immigration in Jakarta. If the visa is not taken, then the same shall become no longer valid. And also after the visa has been taken from KBRI/Indonesian embassy overseas, then he/she must enter Indonesia in 3 months, otherwise the visa is no longer valid.

    After entering Indonesia, the applicant must process KITAS card in the immigration office nearest to his/her place of staying at the latest 7 days after the day of arrival. And if he is late or more than 7 days, then the immigration party shall charge the penalty of overstay Rp. 300,000,- per day. It is best that at the latest 2 days after arriving in Indonesia the applicant party submit the passport and departure card as well as photo  to his/her handling agent in Indonesia in order to be put into / submitted to the immigration office.

    After the passport has been put into the immigration office then 3 or 4 days later the applicant must come to the immigration office to give finger print and sign the KITAS card as well as to be taken his/her photo in person. When come to the immigration office, it is not allowed to wear short and sandals for men and not allowed to wear mini and indecent outfits for women.

    At the time of processing the KITAS card going on in the immigration office, the applicant is not permitted to do overseas traveling until the KITAS card has been issued by the immigration party and the stamp of exit re-entry permit has been put on the passport. This process takes around 5 days after the applicant has come to the immigration office to give finger print and sign his/her KITAS card.
     
  2. The procedure at the time already existing and working in Indonesia

    After obtaining KITAS card, then the company of work place/sponsor must pay the fund of compensation / DPKK in the amount of USD 1200 per year, or in the amount of USD 100 for the work period of 1 month to the Ministry of Labor, which is deposited through Bank BNI, to further apply and obtain the document called as IMTA. If the fund is not paid then the party of the ministry of labor shall no longer give/issue the permit to employ expatriates/RPTK to the company. Every foreigner working in Indonesia must be in possession for the document called as IMTA. This document is really important that must be in possession by every expatriate in Indonesia, otherwise the concerned expatriate shall face problem such as: Not able to take his personal effect from the port, shall be arrested and deported if found out working without working permit /IMTA or no longer able to obtain the exit reentry permit / MERP or Exit Permit Only/ EPO from the immigration office if failing to show IMTA document as well as the evidence of payment of the compensation / DPKK USD 1200 at the time he/she is about to leave from Indonesia.
    The user of visa of this type / KITAS shall be allowed to exit / depart from the territory of Indonesia by the airport immigration officer without having the exit re-entry permit still valid obtained from the immigration office at the place the KITAS card is issued and not from the office/officer of immigration in the airport. It is advisable to always check the period of validation of the exit re-entry permit before carrying out the travel and must immediately extend the permit if the validation period is almost over.

  3. The procedure at the time about to get out from Indonesia

     For the holder of work visa or the holder of KITAS who is about to get leave the territory of Indonesia must first check / make sure at least 1 week before the departure that he/she has processed / has the exit re-entry permit to Indonesia still valid given by the immigration office party at the palce where the KITAS card is issued. Otherwise the airport immigration party shall not allow you to leave from Indonesia. Also when he/she is about to return to Indonesia, he/she must first check/make sure that the reentry permit to Indonesia is still valid/ not yet expired.
     
  4. The procedure at the time about to quit working and returning to the country of origin.

    When the expatriate decides to quit working and plan to go back to his/her country of origin and not desiring to turn, then his sponsor party MUST return all his/her immigration documents such as KITAS card & immigration control book / the blue book to the immigration office where the KITAS card is issued by filing for EPO application letter as well as attaching IMTA and the original proof of payment of DPKK USD 1200. If the company does not attach IMTA and the proof of the payment of DPKK USD 1200, then the immigration party shall not be able to provide the stamp / permit to depart from  Indonesia or the immigration party may give you the permit but with the large amount of penalty.
     


 
Copyright © indonesiaimmigration.com, 2010 - 2017. All Rights Reserved Powered by