• 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
 

The number of countries with retirement visa facility

 

Retirement Visa Package/ KITAS

This visa is valid for 1 year and it may be extended every year with 5 times extensions and maximum length of time 6 years. After staying 3 consecutive years on this kind of visa/ KITAS you are eligible to apply for the Permanent Resident Visa / KITAP.

The Price:  Rp. 12,500,000  (For staying in Jakarta & Bali areas)


The price has included:

•    Letters from the Immigration such as: 1 year staying visa, KITAS Card, Multiple Entrance Permit.
•    Letters from the Police Department such as: STMD.
•    Letters from the Ministry of Demography and civil registry such as: SKPPS  (for part of the areas).
•    Guarantee Letter from Sponsor in Indonesia to the immigration party.
•    Consultation cost for 1 year.

The price has not included:

  • Cost for visa taking in Indonesian embassy overseas around USD 110.
  • Cost for immigration clearance services on arrival (if necessary).


The requirements necessary to file for Retirement Visa are as follows:

  • Age is already 55 years old.
  • Passport copy around 6 pages and still valid or minimum 18 months.
  • Passport must still has blank pages minimum 4 pages.
  • The latest pass photo with size 2x3cm= 8 , 4x6cm=8 photos, with red color background.
  • Already have residential address in Indonesia.
  • Having pension fund minimum USD 1,500/month complete with an evidence from the Pension Institution or Bank Savings Account (Deposit) minimum USD 15,000 also with an evidence from the Bank
  • Having Health Insurance with an evidence of the premium coverage from the Insurance Company (Insurer)
  • National ID card of Indonesian Maid/ Driver (Indonesian citizen)
  • Domicile Certificate of head of County/ RT & RW (Should be provided by the applicant) at the time of submitting passport to immigration to make KITAS card.


Remarks:
If the above requirements are not able to be met/provided all of them by the applicant then ALP can help to complete them and shall process the visa in accordance with the schedule already determined.
          
Among the names of countries having the retirement visa facility are as follows:
Netherland, USA, Japan, Australia, Germany, France, United Kingdom ,Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Greece, Finland, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Italy, Austria, Spain, Canada, Taiwan, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, Brunei Darussalam, Philippines, New Zealand, South Africa, Argentina, Bahrain, Belgium, Brazil, Cyprus, United Arab Emirates, Estonia, Hungary, India, Ireland, Iran, Iceland, South Korea,  Kuwait, Liechtenstein,  Maldives,  Malta, Egypt, Monaco, Oman, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Surinam.


Procedures:
After we have received the documents completely, then we shall begin to file the visa application to the Authorities in Jakarta.  It takes 7 (Seven) working days to obtain the visa approval letter / telex visa from the Authorities in Jakarta. After the visa has been granted, then the visa approval letter will be immediately delivered / emailed by the Authorities in Jakarta to Indonesian Embassy overseas in accordance with what you point and also we will email the said visa approval letter to you. And further you may take the said visa in Indonesian Embassy/KBRI overseas. The actual visa must be taken in the Indonesian Embassy overseas within 2 months. Otherwise, the visa would be no longer valid /obsolete.  After obtaining the visa, you must enter Indonesia in 3 (three) months, otherwise, the visa would be no longer valid/obsolete. After you have entered Indonesia, your passport must be submitted to the immigration office in 30 (thirty) days to make KITAS card, otherwise, visa would be no longer valid/obsolete the and if it is delayed to be submitted in excess of 30 (thirty) days, then it shall be incurred with overstay penalty by the immigration party in the amount of Rp. 300.000,- per-day. For the process of making KITAS Card, you are obligated to come to the immigration office to perform finger print, photo taking and signing KITAS card.  In 5 (five) working days after KITAS has been signed, then you may receive KITAS card.


The requirements for visa taking in Indonesian embassy overseas:

  1. Your passport must still be valid for more than 18 months
  2. There are still 2 blank pages in the passport which are still clean / empty.
  3. One latest photo with 3 cm x 4 cm or 4 cm x 6 cm in size with red color background. The photo must be original one not the result of scan (taken in studio on machine).
  4. Photocopy of visa approval letter from the immigration in Jakarta.
  5. The official cost for visa collection in the embassy approximate is US$ 55 for 2 months visiting visa or US$ 110 for multiple entry visa or 1 year staying visa/KITAS.


Note:
The things to be noted at the time of coming to the immigration office in order to sign KITAS and photo taking:

  • 1. For male, it is not allowed to wear sandal and shorts.
  • 2. For female, it is not allowed to wear sandal and mini/scanty dress



 

For further information and requirements, you are welcome to contact us
 
 

Copyright © indonesiaimmigration.com, 2010 - 2017. All Rights Reserved Powered by