• 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
 

Those Entitled For Permanent Resident / KITAP

Permanent Stay Permit (KITAP) shall be provided for the period of 5 (five) years and can be renewed for indefinite period to the extent that his/her permit is not cancelled in accordance with Act No. 6 of 2011 on immigration with the condition as follows

Article 54

(1) Permanent Stay Permit (KITAP) may be given to:

a. Foreigner who holds a limited Stay Permit as clergymen, workers, investors, and elderly;
b. A family due to mixed marriage;
c. Husband, wife, and/or children from Foreigner who holds a Permanent Stay Permit; and
d. Indonesian citizen former Foreigner and former subject of a child with dual citizenship of the
   Republic of Indonesia.

Article 60

  1. Permanent Stay Permit for an applicant as contemplated in Article 54 paragraph (1) letter a, shall be given after such applicant resides permanent for 3 (three) years consecutively and shall sign an Integration Statement to the Government of the Republic of Indonesia.
  2. In order to obtain a Permanent Stay Permit for an applicant as referred to in Article 54 paragraph (1) letter b, shall be given after his/her marriage age reaches 2 (two) years and shall sign an Integration Statement to the Government of the Republic of Indonesia.
  3. Permanent Stay Permit for an applicant as referred to in Article 54 paragraph (1) letter c and letter d, can be directly given.

Description of Article 60 is that of mixed marriage with marriage age is more than 2 years, Indonesian citizen former Foreigner and former subject of a child with dual citizenship of the Republic of Indonesia, can be directly given without a waiting period of 3 years.
 

 

For further information and requirements, you are welcome to contact us
 
 

Copyright © indonesiaimmigration.com, 2010 - 2017. All Rights Reserved Powered by